SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUTTERFLIES


Data sheets and Life histories for the butterflies to be found, or likely to be found, in South Australia


  Full life history  

Partial life history

The larval food-host list includes all known Australian foodplant records, which have been reported as growing within South Australia, either as indigenous natives or introduced cultivars and escapes. Those plants featured in bold type are those upon which butterfly larvae have been found within South Australia.  A single *asterisk denotes the plant is an overseas introduction.  Double **asterisks denote the plant is an interstate introduction.

Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA (skippers)
Family HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily TRAPEZITINAE
BUTTERFLY COMMON NAME DATA SHEET
Tribe TRAPEZITINI
Anisynta cynone cynone Cynone Grass-skipper
Anisynta cynone gracilis Cynone Grass-skipper
Dispar compacta Barred Grass-skipper
Pasma tasmanica Two-spotted Grass-skipper
Signeta flammeata Bright Shield-skipper
Trapezites eliena Eliena Rush-skipper
Trapezites luteus luteus Rare White-spot Rush-skipper
Trapezites phigalia Phigalia Rush-skipper
Trapezites sciron eremicola Sciron Rush-skipper
Trapezites symmomus soma Symmomus Rush-skipper
Tribe MESODININI
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper
Croitana arenaria arenaria Inland Grass-skipper
Croitana arenaria pilepudla Kimba Grass-skipper
Herimosa albovenata albovenata White-veined Grass-skipper
Proeidosa polysema Spinifex Skipper
Tribe HESPERILLINI
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila Chrysotricha Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- dark forms
Donnysa Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- pale form flavescens
Yellowish Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla idothea idothea Flame Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla idothea clara Flame Sedge-skipper
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper
Subfamily HESPERIINAE (darters and swifts)
Tribe TARACTROCERINI
Cephrenes augiades sperthias Orange Palm-dart
Cephrenes trichopepla Yellow Palm-dart
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus Southern Grass-dart
Ocybadistes walkeri sothis Greenish Grass-dart
Taractrocera anisomorpha Orange Grass-dart
Taractrocera ina Ina Grass-dart
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart

 

Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA
Family PAPILIONIDAE (swallowtails)
Subfamily PAPILIONINAE
Tribe PAPILIONINI (fluted swallowtails)
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail
Family PIERIDAE (whites and yellows)
Subfamily COLIADINAE (yellows)
Catopsilia pomona pomona Lemon Migrant
Catopsilia pyranthe crockera White Migrant
Catopsilia scylla etesia Orange Migrant
Eurema(Terias) hecabe Large Grass-yellow
Eurema(Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow
Subfamily PIERINAE (whites)
Appias paulina ega Yellow Albatross
Belenois java teutonia Caper White
Delias aganippe Wood White
Delias harpalyce Imperial White
Elodina padusa Narrow-winged Pearl-white
*Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White
Family NYMPHALIDAE (brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily SATYRINAE (browns)    
Tribe HYPOCYSTINI (endemic Australian satyrs)
Argynnina cyrila Forest Xenica
Geitoneura acantha ocrea Ringed Xenica
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica
Heteronympha cordace wilsoni Bright-eyed Brown
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown
Heteronympha penelope penelope Shouldered Brown
Oreixenica kershawi kanunda Striped Xenica
Oreixenica lathoniella herceus Silver Xenica
Tisiphone abeona albifascia Sword-grass Brown
Subfamily CHARAXINAE
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor
Subfamily HELICONIINAE     Tribe ACRAEINI (glasswings)
Acraea andromacha andromacha Glasswing
Subfamily NYMPHALINAE (nymphs)
Hypolimnas bolina nerina Common Eggfly
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral
Subfamily DANAINAE (milk-sap butterflies)
Danaus chrysippus petilia Lesser Wanderer
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch
Euploea core corinna Common Crow, Oleander Butterfly
Tirumala hamata hamata Blue Tiger or Blue Wanderer
Family LYCAENIDAE (coppers and blues)
Subfamily THECLINAE
Tribe LUCIINI
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel
Lucia limbaria Small Copper
Paralucia aurifera Bright Copper
Paralucia pyrodiscus Dull Copper
Tribe OGYRINI (azures)
O. amaryllis species-group
Ogyris abrota Dark-purple Azure
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis Amaryllis Azure
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis (coastal form) Amaryllis Azure
Ogyris barnardi delphis Barnard's Azure
Ogyris olane Olane Azure
Ogyris oroetes apiculata Silky Azure
O. idmo species-group
Ogyris genoveva Genoveva Azure
Ogyris halmaturia Large Bronze Azure
Ogyris subterrestris subterrestris Mallee Bronze Azure
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure
Ogyris zosine Zosine Azure
Tribe ZESIINI
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak
Jalmenus ictinus Stencilled Hairstreak
Jalmenus lithochroa Lithochroa Hairstreak
Subfamily POLYOMMATINAE
Tribe CANDALIDINI
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue
Candalides noelkeri Golden-rayed Blue
Cyprotides cyprotus cyprotus Cyprotus Pencilled-blue
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form josephina Common Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue
Tribe POLYOMMATINI
Famegana alsulus alsulus Black-spotted Grass-blue
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue
Leptotes plinius pseudocassius Plumbago Blue, Zebra Blue
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue
Prosotas dubiosa dubiosa Small Purple Line-blue
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue
Zizeeria karsandra Dark Grass-blue
Zizina labradus labradus Common Grass-blue
Zizula hylax attenuata Tiny Grass-blue

 


Author:  R. GRUND,  copyright 1998, all rights reserved.  Last update 10 August 2004.